Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Oak Student Letts uses and protects any information that you give Oak Student Letts. Oak Student Letts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Oak Student Letts may change this policy from time to time. The up to date policy will be available on our website at www.oakstudentletts.com. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. Oak Student Letts is a trading style of Oak Property Investments Ltd, a company registered in England under number 3733566 at 34 Shakespeare Street, Nottingham NG1 4FQ. The company is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner under reference ZA239828.

Data we collect

We may collect the following information, the list not being exhaustive:

  • Name
  • Contact information including postcode and email address.
  • University or other educational course details where you are a student.
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

From where we get information

Information will be provided to us:

  • Directly by prospective tenants, typically when you are interested in a property we manage
  • As and when you enter into a contract with us.
  • Where another tenant refers to you in communication with us.
  • Directly by prospective landlords.
  • From Credit Referencing Agencies.
  • From Third Party Debt Collection Agents when collecting arrears.
  • From prospective employees.
  • Where you have been named as an emergency contact by an employee.
  • By CCTV cameras.

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you.
  • To enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested.
  • To help you to manage your tenancy.
  • To carry out due diligence on any prospective tenant.
  • To analyse the information that we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and the services we offer.
  • For the security of our premises, staff and customers.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@oakstudentletts.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Typically we will share information as and when required with the following; albeit the list is not exhaustive:

  • Credit Referencing Agencies.
  • Third Party Debt Collection Agents.
  • Other parties to any contract you have entered into, including landlords, tenants and guarantors.
  • Suppliers of services to a property you live in, for example utility companies and maintenance contractors.
  • Your education provider where you are a student tenant.
  • The Council responsible for collecting Council Tax at a property in which you live and for which we are responsible.
  • A government agency or Court where required to do so by law.
  • The company’s external professional suppliers including accountants and solicitors who will be required to maintain confidentiality.

We will not supply more information to any third party than is required for the purpose of the disclosure.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. We will tell you if this is the case.

You can make a subject access request to us in order to find out what data we hold and how it is used. You may make a subject access request before exercising your other information rights. You can make a subject access request verbally or in writing but if you make your request verbally, we strongly recommend you follow it up in writing to provide a clear trail of correspondence.

To exercise your right of access, please:

  • State clearly what you want. You might not want all the personal data that we hold about you. We may respond more quickly if you explain this and identify the specific data you want.
  • Provide your name and contact details.
  • Any information helpful to us to identify or distinguish you from other people with the same name (property address, time periods, etc).

When we respond to your request, we will provide you with a copy of your data. We may do this electronically. If you need your data in another format, you must ask us if this is possible.

You are entitled to be told the following things:

  • For what purposes we are using your data.
  • With whom we are sharing your data.
  • How long we will store your data, and how we made that decision.
  • Information on your rights to challenge the accuracy of your data, to have it deleted, or to object to its use.
  • Your right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) or through the courts.
  • Information on where your data came from.
  • Whether your data is used for profiling or automated decision making and how we are doing this.
  • If we have transferred your data to a third country or an international organisation, what security measures we took.

We may refuse your subject access request if your data includes information about another individual, except where:

  • the other individual has agreed to the disclosure, or
  • it is reasonable to provide you with this information without the other individual’s consent.

In deciding this, we will have to balance your right to access your data against the other individual’s rights regarding their own information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

If you believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate you should contact us as follows:

  • State clearly what you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Explain how you believe we should correct it.
  • Where available, provide evidence of the inaccuracies.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. If you consider that we should erase the personal information we hold about you, you should tell us what data you wish to have erased and why. We will confirm to you that we have deleted the data we hold about you unless we are unable to do so in which case we will tell you why.

We will inform anyone else we have shared your data with about the erasure unless this is impossible or would involve disproportionate effort. We will inform you of the fact we have shared your data with these other people, if you ask us.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights unless we consider your request to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. We have one month to respond to you, unless we need more time in which case we will tell you within one month why we need more time and provide you with an expected timescale.

Please contact us at info@oakstudentletts.com if you wish to make a request.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Website-specific privacy information

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.